Privacy Policy

MM Consultancy and any entity owned or controlled by MM Consultancy (“we”, “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how MM Consultancy handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by MM Consultancy
  2. MM Consultancy will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on the MM Consultancy’s websites or advised to you so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by MM Consultancy
  3. Please note that if at any time MM Consultancy is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, MM Consultancy must cooperate fully.
  4. This Privacy Policy is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Collecting your personal information

MM Consultancy collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of information collected and held by MM Consultancy relates to the contact details and organisation roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles, employment and income details, details surrounding your financial position and financial interests and any other information we deem necessary.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information collected may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages or telephone conversations.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information. The types of special categories of personal and sensitive information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, financial details, credit information, insurance and health records and information regarding racial or ethnic origins.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect personal, sensitive and special categories of information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties, their spouse and dependants to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for MM Consultancy to collect, use and disclose that information.

How we may use your personal information

The main purposes for which MM Consultancy collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • To provide you with our professional services;
  • To respond to an individual’s request;
  • To maintain contact with clients;
  • To keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments or legislative changes that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we may be holding;
  • For general management and reporting purposes such as invoicing and account management;
  • For recruitment purposes;
  • Cloud service providers, deed providers, company registration service providers
  • For purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to them; and
  • Other purposes related to our business.

MM Consultancy also uses your personal information to send you information (either by email or post) that you request.  You may elect at any time to no longer receive such information by writing to the Privacy Officer, MM Consultancy PO Box 6252 North Sydney or by emailing us at info@mmcpl.com.au

Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing or resource information from us by email.

Employee records are generally not subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this Privacy Policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees by MM Consultancy. For personal information about our practices relating to employees or job applicants, please contact the HR Manager, MM Consultancy on 02 8960 5702

Disclosure of personal information

MM Consultancy does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • We believe it is necessary to provide you with a service or product which you have requested;
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of MM Consultancy or the interests of MM Consultancy;
  • Some or all of the assets or operations of MM Consultancy may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of MM Consultancy’ business, in which case permission would be sought from all of our clients to pass on any information;
  • You give your consent; or
  • Such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

MM Consultancy may also share non-personal, non-identifiable and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy we do not sell or trade personal information with third parties.

As part of the provision of our services and business operations it may be necessary to allow individuals or organisations outside of MM Consultancy access to personal information held by us.  This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes

Privacy on our websites and applications

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect via our websites including mmpl.com.au and applications including mobile applications. In addition to the personal information you provide to us directly (such as where you make a request or complete a registration or subscribe to a publication), MM Consultancy may also collect personal information from you via our applications and websites.

Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites to allow a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can configure your web browser to reject or delete cookies.

In order to properly manage our websites and applications we may log certain statistics about users of the facilities, for example software versions used, device identifiers (IP address), location data, dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity such as links clicked. This information does not specifically identify an individual and is used solely to ensure our website and applications present the best possible navigational experience for users.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above in connection with activities like surveys, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can contact us to request further details for the services we use.

As we endeavour to ensure website users are provided with as much information and resources as possible, our websites include a number of links to websites operated by third parties. MM Consultancy is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy. A link to a non-MM Consultancy’ website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of personal information

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of outside service providers based in Australia. Some or all of this personal information may be available to directors and authorised staff of MM Consultancy for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required for any business or legal purpose.

MM Consultancy may also use overseas facilities or contractors to provide certain services to us. As a result, we may at times be required to transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. However, any such transfer of information would only be done with your permission and does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Procedure for access, correction and feedback

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information, for example where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy.

If you make a request to access personal information we may require that you provide some form of identification such as a driver’s licence or passport so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: The Privacy Officer, MM Consultancy, PO Box 6252, North Sydney NSW 2059, or email us at info@mmcpl.com.au

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve your concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer.  If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by phone 1300 363 992.

Contact Details

Privacy | Quality Control Officer
MM Consultancy
P: 02 9931 6830
E: info@mmcpl.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.mmcpl.com.au

Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

MM Consultancy
North Point Tower, Suite 19 Level 40, 100 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060
Follow Us